Men Drafted First Draft, October 28, 1940

The first five names are missing.  I am sure the first date was Oct. 29, 1940.  

They were published over a few days.



# -name-city-serial number



6--Harold Hahn, Harbor Springs 846

7--Clarence Harmon Stowe, Petoskey 161

8--August John Kawegoma, Harbor Springs 14

9--Reuben Struble, Levering 57

10-Peter Gokey, Levering 153

11-Robert Clarence Ulrich, Alanson 19

12-Charles William Merrill, Petoskey 766

13-Kenneth Howard Vorce, Cross Village 172

14-Albert Roswell Wickham, Oden 126

15-Eugene V. Starr, Petoskey 187

16-Ellis Laverne Bailey, Petoskey 167

17-Leo Clement Friend, Harbor Springs 1369

18-Dane Johnson Truman, Petoskey 162

19-George Bednarik, Petoskey 147

20-Loren Henry Saunby, Petoskey 1300

21-Merle Eloise Knowlton, Petoskey 1355

22-Philip Van Dorn, Petoskey 689

23-Dale Leroy Elder, Carp Lake 1295

24-Henry George Canell, Petoskey, 1234

25-Forrest Raymond Wood, Pellston 31

26-Clifford Joseph Schaub, Petoskey 156

27-Duane Carlyle Armstrong, Harbor Springs 676

28-Robert Edward Stafford, Petoskey 112

29-J. Carl Piehl, Petoskey 185

30-Robert Elmer Johnson, Petoskey 1362

31-George Edward Smith, Petoskey 108

32-Jahn Carlton Luebke, Petoskey 174

33-John Paul Beal. Petoskey 1443

34-Francis George Carroll, Petoskey 184

35-Leonard Vernon Mania, Cross Village 116

36-Giles Valko, Petoskey 174

37-Eldon Durwood Peek, Petoskey 131

38-Vincent Alfred Pope, Alanson 125

39-John George Brown, Petoskey 138

40-James Archibald O'Connor, Harbor Springs 142

41-Gordon Cuthbert Switzer, Petoskey 166

42-Gilbert Clyde Morford, Petoskey 135

43-Charles Wesley Philo, Petoskey 183

44-Marvin Arthur Reed, levering 148

45-Charles Richard Williams, Harbor Springs 1373

46-Henry James Templin, Petoskey 198

47-Stephen Kolinski, Petoskey 139

48-Anthony Mike Kushak, Cross Village 146

49-Elmer Herbert Emery, Petoskey 6

50-David Zaiss, Petoskey 122

51-Henry E. Drayton, Petoskey 83

52-James Hartness Clarke, Harbor Springs 1368

53-Robert Theodore Green, Alanson 280

54-Gordon Lee Marshall, Levering 169

55-Anthony George Wodek, 1398

56-Orlando Nathan Rose, Harbor Springs 145

57-Arthur Walter Knowles, Petoskey 9

58-Franklin James Neiswander, 765

59-Folkert C.Sikkens, Carp Lake 121

60-Alfred Heynig, Harbor Springs 625

61-Paul Achenbach, Petoskey 181

62-George Alexander Petoskey, Petoskey 1305

63-Roy Franklin Bradley, Harbor Springs 660

64-William John Shier, Petoskey 702

65-Howard Clyde Reichert, Alanson 86

66-Ellis Mardal Lashmit, 86

67-Albeert Bartlett Crawford, Petoskey 136

68-Leo Elsworth Amacher, Petoskey 820

69-Thomas W. Fryczynski, Petoskey 228

70-William James Mania, Petoskey 612

71-John Stephen Rinock, Jr., Petoskey 231

72-Earl Raymond Nicholson, Petoskey 1421

73-Thomas Anthony McMahon, Petoskey 203

74-Henry John Holben, Petoskey 196

75-Robert Stanley Notestine, Petoskey 21

76-Larry Joseph Lappo, Petoskey 165

77-Leon Clare Stilwell, Mackinaw City 768

78-Cleon Ellis Brockway, Mackinaw City 747

79-Henry N. Schlosser, Pellston 159

80-Erby Ray Freeman, Petoskey 79

81-George Horton Shier, Petoskey 681

82-Leon Schmalzried, Levering 782

83-Gordon Clarence Grice, Petoskey 1476

84-Morgan Arnold Reichert, Alanson 678

85-Charles Edward Neiswander, Petoskey 78

86-Leonard Ray Fraley, Petoskey 45

87-Sidney Clark Kenyon, Petoskey 25

88-Lawrence Richard Cease, Harbor Springs 609

89-Lawrence Talbot Gray, Petoskey 603

90-Edward Eugene Fochtman, Petoskey 154

91-Benjamin William Abbs, Carp lake 77

92-Milton James Dashner, 160

93-Jacob Arthur Sauder, Petoskey 764

94-Charles George Ness, Petoskey 666

95-Henry Andrew Kolinskey, 190

96-Lawrence Robert Compoe, Petoskey 210

97- Wayne Leonard Merrill, Petoskey 67

98-Thomas Francis Connaughton, Harbor Springs 107

99-Ernst Charles Hertl, Petoskey 180

100-Henry D. Leckrone, Petoskey 59

101-Harry Alfred Ellenburger, Petoskey 74

102-Maurice Deane McNaMara, Harbor Springs 246

103-John Martin Stebe, Petoskey 667

104-Charles Frank Foster, Petoskey 176

105-Truman Dimon Cameron, Levering 781

106-Victor Bruce kellog, Petoskey 134

107-Alda Thomas Rolph, Jr., Petoskey 130

108-George W Rose, Levering 124

109-Norman Robert Ludington, Petoskey 104

110-Anthony Arthur Lefebvre, Petoskey 370

111-Lawrence Francis Kruzel, Cross Village 1375

112-James Carl Lustig, Petoskey 225

113-Edward William Bielas, Petoskey 642

114-Arnold Michael Lehnert, Petoskey 703

115-Richard Stephen Whitaker, Harbor Springs 656

116-Charles Eugene Crow, Petoskey 128

117-Leo Jabinski, Petoskey 150

118-Frank Thomas Keller, Cross Village 276

119-William Albert Schaller, Petoskey 716

120-Cecil Herbert Martell, Petoskey 883

121-Ruell Wesley Ormsby, Alanson 346

122-Joseph Anthony Burek, Petoskey 692

123-Alger Raymond Chamberlain, Harbor Springs 341

124-Simon Robert Green , Petoskey 1354

125-Elmer Donald Brudy, Petoskey 1000

126-Stanley Frank, Lero, Petoskey 1187

127-Frank Andrew Pfister, Harbor Springs 1314

128-Frank Jerome Kushak, Harbor Springs 412

129-Louis Watson hankey, Petoskey 436

130-Cleveland C. Knight, Petoskey 175

131-John Dwight Stears, Alanson 1053

132-Chester Wellington Chase, Pellston 904

133-Stanley William Malec, Petoskey 226

134-Fred Everett Evers, Petoskey 1285

135-Late Registration,1784

136-Leo Raymond Reader, Petoskey 1064

137-Carlton Icle Ward, Harbor Springs 1241

138-Emery Edward Shinn, Petoskey 809

139-John Henry Moulton, Harbor Springs 677

140-Samuel Jake Lowery, Alanson 282

141-John Wojan, Pellston 1613

142-Martin Anthony Beer, Petoskey 1116

143-Grover Bush Talton, Petoskey 859

144-Walter Laurence Paul, Petoskey 1074

145-Daylis C. Bonter, Pellston 584

146-Edward John Smith, Petoskey 1163

147-Lyle Raymond Faunce, Petoskey 1411

148-George Hanson, Petoskey 309

149-Richard Eugene Moore, Petoskey 1765

150-Harold Sigfrid Wallin, Mackinaw City 1152

151-Enos Joseph Kenoshmeg, Harbor Springs 536

152-Vincent John Cooper, Harbor Springs 1232

153-George Daniel Myers, Harbor Springs 1574

154-Martin Jack Herrick, Harbor Springs 1662

155-Alvin Julius Wakeford, Petoskey 1611

156-Joseph Francis Kline, Petoskey 771

157-John Michael Casey, Alanson 434

158-Phineas Andrew Jakeway, Pellston 251

159-George Donaldson Griffen, Harbor Springs 1367

160-Delton Stuart Kilmer, Alanson 1417

161-Wendell Wilson Perkins, Petoskey 659

162-Glen Charles Babcock, Harbor Springs 698

163-Herbert Clinton Hickman, Petoskey 863

164-Donald Orville Starke, Harbor Springs 1089

165-Arthus Albert Bellmer, Petoskey 1286

166-Herbert Franklin McRoberts, Petoskey 617

167-Nelson N. Allerding, Harbor Springs 803

168-Henry Edward Weatherwax, Carp lake 55

169-Peter Sully Petoskey, Harbor Springs 206

170-Anthony Grover Daniel, Petoskey 1325

171-Charles John Bleha, Petoskey 317

172-Frank Joseph Smith, Pellston 1471

173-Peter Phillip Sarbartinelli, Petoskey 683

174-Samuel Edward Johnston, Harbor Springs 100

175-Cecil Robert Fonger, Levering 262

176-Kenneth Oscar Truman, Petoskey 1189

177-Clarence Loren Barney, Alanson 399

178-Alan M. Pierce, Petoskey 217

179-Clifford LeRoy Crick, Petoskey 103

180-Alfred Friedenstab, Brutus 220

181-Ashton Eugene Smith, Petoskey 1364

182-Carl Edward Jennings, Petoskey 561

183-Andrew Clarence Kawegoma, Harbor Springs 1133

184-Menno Burkhartm Brutus 753

185-Harold Albert Good, Harbor Springs 1071

186-Dale William Cetas, Harbor Springs 755

187-Lee Edward Sneathen, Petoskey 724

188-George John Cole, Petoskey 694

189-Stanley J. Slifka, Pellston 1456

190-Donald Ray Smith, Harbor Springs 1371

191-Edward Howell, Petoskey 1219

192-Alfred Forrest Kabelman, Pellston 784

193-Wilbert Peter Foltz, Petoskey 1449

194-Wilford John Shanley, Petoskey 693

195-George J. Lambert, Petoskey 129

196-John Martin Newswanger, Brutus 279

197-Albert Hilmer Rosebohm, Petoskey 1195

198-Conn Lionell Nowland, Harbor Springs 1291

199-Arnold Miles Nessner, Petoskey 157

200-Robert Andrew Peterson, Alanson 275

201-Raymond Lewis Smith, Emmet County 270

202-William John Lyons, Petoskey 1454

203-William Al Gerhart, Harbor Springs 799

204-George Leon Smith, Harbor Springs 1377

205-Carl C. Cassidy, Mackinaw City 1406

206-George Lester Vinkle, Harbor Springs 362

207-John H. Rosebohm, Petoskey 1043

208-Paul Steven Beatty, Petoskey 1338

209-Mitchell Kewayschum, Petoskey 1457

210-Harold James Gidley, Petoskey 245

211-Peter Styka, Pellston 1348

212-Lee Charles Marshall, Levering 1153

213-Henry Harold Pfeifle, Petoskey 1271

214-Fred Adam Wutzke, Bay View 804

215-John Marcus Cassidy, Harbor Springs713

216-George Clemens Thomas, Jr., Petoskey 177

217-Leon J. McDonald, Harbor Springs 1310

218-Charles Alvin Hopper, Petoskey 200

219-Arthur Leon Dickey, Petoskey 728

220-John Martin Beyer, Petoskey 721

221-Claud Ivan Brown, Jr., Pellston 900

222-Olaf Edward Gustafson, Petoskey 1382

223-Edward Gar Merritt, petoskey 1583

224-Gerald Ismo McWatters, Petoskey 227

225-Clarence Nelson Scott, Harbor Springs 709

226-Ernest Ferdinand Manthei, Petoskey 1063

227-Ralph Leonard Coveyou, Harbor Springs 474

228-John Edward Spaulding Harbor Springs 811

229-Leonard Lee Nanegos, Petoskey 635

230-Trevor August Croff, Petoskey 92

231-Harry Ambrose Parker, Petoskey 1381

232-Herman B. Feldman, Petoskey 1607

233-Late Registration 1797

234-Charles Harrington Steele, Levering 688

235-Earl Theodore Kneebone, Petoskey 638

236-Isreal Cohen, Petoskey 1556

237-Sheldon W. Rinehart, Mackinaw City 649

238-Henry Nichols Nonqueskwa, Petoskey 711

239-Frank Adam Kaniarz, Pellston 47

240-Richard George Hayes, Carp Lake 1470

241-Elmer Earl Spaulding, Harbor Springs 1420

242-Alton A. Wheaton, Petoskey 44

243-Casimir Joseph Witulski, Petoskey 1413

244-George Joseph Miller, Petoskey 115

245-Albert Heman Osborn, Petoskey 1021

246-Oscar Julius Martinchek, Petoskey 164

247-Clifford Charles Wyland, Cross Village 1484

248-Cecil Richard Williams, Mackinaw City 1091

249-Fred Seward Bartlett, Harbor Springs 1751

250-Walter Andrew Ward, Harbor Springs 695

251-James Pardue, Conway 732

This data, like each new piece of information, must be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence & it is always best to consult original primary material for verification.

Special thanks to Leslie Bagwell who so graciously donated the transcription of this invaluable data.

Main Emmet County Page    Main Military Page

Click on any of the logo's below to go to their home pages.

MiGenWeb

   USGenWeb Official Logo

Jan Cortez, MI State Coordinator 

 This page was last modified <Thursday, 06-Dec-2012 07:50:19 MST >

  This website is created and copyrighted 2003 - 2009 by Dannielle Thomas